Search for: "Cpl McKinney" Results 1 - 14 of 14
[…] [read post]
4 Jul 2016, 2:10 pm
’ A `written document’ `broadly covers all sorts of reports’ (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL § 240.20, at 341) and includes, for example, a diagram of a rape victim's vagina in her medical record (People v. [read post]
22 May 2015, 3:54 pm by Stephen Bilkis
Order modified in accordance with the opinion herein and case remitted to the Appellate Division, Second Department, for consideration of the facts (CPL 470.25 [2] [d]; 470.40 [2] [b]) and, as so modified, affirmed. -------- Notes: 1. [read post]
18 Aug 2011, 9:35 am
Section 50-a (1) provides, in pertinent part: All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers in [CPL 1.20] shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . .… [read post]
6 Aug 2014, 7:19 pm by Donald Thompson
 An indictment that the alleged Unlawful Surveillance was surreptitious fails to allege a crime and therefore, may not be amended to include that missing element (see, CPL 200.70[2]). [read post]
16 Apr 2015, 3:31 pm by Stephen Bilkis